DOS Policy on Visa Applicants with Alcohol-Related Arrests

Immigration-USA-DOS-Policy-Alcohol-Related-ArrestsPlease be advised of US Dept. Of Sate policy regarding visa applicants with alcohol-related arrests.

All U.S. visa applicants are required to provide information on their visa applications regarding any arrests or convictions in their histories.

Additionally, visa applicants are subject to background checks based on fingerprints.

If the individual’s history reveals an arrest or conviction for drunk-driving or other alcohol related offense, consular posts will investigate further to determine if an applicant may be ineligible for a U.S. visa as a person “having a physical or mental disorder and/or demonstrating behavior associated with the disorder that may pose, or has posed, a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others.”

The DOS guidance acknowledges, however, that a drunk-driving conviction is not an indication of automatic, statutory visa ineligibility.

Please refer to the document in this link.